Visa Information & Invitation Letter

 

For entry into New Zealand, non-New Zealand citizens should apply for a visa online here, or at the New Zealand Embassy or Consulate in the region they live. The simplest way is to apply for a tourist visa, which should give you enough time to attend the conference and participate in pre/post conference activities. Please contact the Embassy or Consulate in your region for specific instructions. An invitation letter is not required for obtaining a tourist visa. The regular processing time varies depending on your citizenship status and the region. Please plan ahead to allow enough time for visa processing.

 

If you have any problem on obtaining a tourist visa, please contact Dr. DongSeong (Dan) Kim(dongseong.kim@canterbury.ac.nz) to issue an official invitation letter to apply for a business visa. In order to obtain an invitation letter, the person must have registered to the conference. A form will be provided to fill out in order to supply you with the invitation letter.