VISA FAQs


1) I am visiting Singapore for the first time. What should I take note of?

Visitors must satisfy the following basic entry requirements before they can be considered entry into Singapore:

  • A passport with at least 6 months validity
  • Valid Singapore visa, if applicable (refer to point 2 below)
  • Sufficient funds to last for the intended period of stay in Singapore
  • Confirmed onward/return tickets (where applicable)
  • Entry facilities to their onward destinations, e.g. visas
  • Completed Disembarkation/Embarkation Card
  • Yellow Fever Vaccination Certificate, if applicable 

2) Do I need to apply for a visa to attend PRDC 2014 in Singapore?

Foreigners holding travel documents issued by the countries listed here will require a visa to enter Singapore.

3) I need to apply for a visa. Which documents do I need to submit?

Visa requirements vary with each country. Nationals of Assessment Level I Countries and Level II Countries may find their information in the site respectively.

4) I am applying to enter the country as a visitor. Where can I find more information?

Kindly visit here for more details. We suggest that you apply Social Visit Entry Visa for visiting Singapore.

5) I need an invitation letter from PRDC 2014 for visa application.  How can I get it?

Please send a request to Ms. Ling SHI.