FINAL PROGRAM (PDF File)

The 17th IEEE Pacific Rim International Symposium on Dependable Computing (PRDC 2011)

Pasadena, California, USA

December 12-14, 2011

Monday, December 12, 2011

Time

Event

8am-8:30am

Continental Breakfast

8:30am-9:30am

Welcome and Plenary Session
Keynote address - Algirdas Avižienis
Distinguished professor emeritus, University of California, Los Angeles, USA and Vytautas Magnus University, Kaunas, Lithuania
 "Can We Build a Sufficiently Dependable System for the Manned Mission to Mars?"

9:30am-11:30am

Session 1:  Software Reliability and Evaluation
  Session Chair:  Kishor Trivedi

- Parametric Bootstrapping for Assessing Software Reliability Measures (Toshio Kaneishi, Tadashi Dohi, Hiroshima University)

- Estimating Software Intensity Function via Multiscale Analysis and Its Application to Reliability Assessment (Xiao Xiao, Tadashi Dohi, Hiroshima University)

- Unification of Software Reliability Models Using Markovian Arrival Processes (Hiroyuki Okamura, Tadashi Dohi, Hiroshima University)

- Using Dependability Benchmarks to Support ISO/IEC SQuaRE (Jesœs Friginal, Juan Carlos Ruiz, David De AndrŽs, Fault-Tolerant Systems Group (GSTF), Instituto de Aplicaciones de las TIC Avanzadas (ITACA); Regina Moraes, University of Campinas - UNICAMP)

Session FA:  Fast Abstracts
  Session Chair:  Shiyi Xu

- Correcting DFT Codes with Modified Berlekamp-Massey Algorithm and Syndrome Extension (Robert Redinbo, University of California)

- Towards Making Dependability Visual – Combining Model-Based Design and Virtual Realities (Frank Ortmeier, Matthias GŸdemann, Michael Lipaczewski, Otto-von-Guericke-UniversitŠt Magdeburg; Marco Schumann, Fraunhofer IFF; Robert Eschbach, Fraunhofer IESE)

- A Method of Gate-level Circuit Reliability Estimation Based on Iterative PTM Model (Jie Xiao, Jianhui Jiang, Xuguang Zhu, Chentian Ouyang, Tongji University)

- A Framework for Systematic Testing of Multi-threaded Applications (Mihai Florian, California Institute of Technology)

- Model Checking Multitask Applications for OSEK Compliant Real-Time Operating Systems (Mark Mckelvin, Gerard Holzmann, Jet Propulsion Laboratory, California Institute of Technology)

- Task Mapping and Partition Allocation for Mixed-Criticality Real-Time Systems (Domitian Tamas-Selicean, Paul Pop, Technical University of Denmark)

- Revisiting Fault-Injection Experiment-Platform Architectures (Horst Schirmeier, TU Dortmund; Martin Hoffmann, University Erlangen-Nuremberg; Ruediger Kapitza, Daniel Lohmann, FAU Erlangen; Olaf Spinczyk, TU Dortmund)

- Test Generation and Computational Complexity (J—zsef Sziray, Department of Informatics, SzŽchenyi University)

- One Optimization Method on the Navigation Performance Reliability of Planing Craft (Songlin Yang, Ning Yu, Feng Zhu, Huilei Li, Jiangsu University of Science and Technology)

- Native binary mutation analysis for embedded software and virtual prototypes in SystemC (Christoph Kuznik, Wolfgang Mueller, University of Paderborn)

- A Test Model for Hardware and Software (J—zsef Sziray, Department of Informatics, SzŽchenyi University)

- Tool Supported Model-Based Safety Analysis and Optimization (Matthias Guedemann, Michael Lipaczewski, Frank Ortmeier, Otto-von-Guericke University Magdeburg)

11:30am-1pm

Lunch (handled individually by attendees)

 


 

 

Monday, December 12, 2011 (continued)

Time

Event

1pm-2:30pm

Session 2:  Testing
  Session Chair:  Toshi Sato

- Augmenting Functional Broadside Tests for Transition Fault Coverage with Bounded Switching Activity (Irith Pomeranz, Purdue University)

- Generation of Mixed Broadside and Skewed-Load Diagnostic Test Sets for Transition Faults (Irith Pomeranz, Purdue University)

- A Dependability Solution for Homogeneous MPSoCs (Xiao Zhang, Hans Kerkhoff, University of Twente)

Session 3:  Communications and Networks
  Session Chair:  Tadashi Dohi

- Gossiping with Network Coding (Shun Tokuyama, Tatsuhiro Tsuchiya, Tohru Kikuno, Osaka University)

- On Detecting Termination in Cognitive Radio Networks (Shantanu Sharma, Awadhesh Kumar Singh, National Institute of Technology, Kurukshetra)

- Utilizing Hidden Markov Models for Formal Reliability Analysis of Real-Time Communication Systems with Errors (Maurice Sebastian, Philip Axer, Rolf Ernst, TU Braunschweig)

2:30pm-3pm

Break

3pm-4:30pm

Session 4: Memories
  Session Chair:  Masayuki Arai

- RAMpage: Graceful Degradation Management for Memory Errors in Commodity Linux Servers (Horst Schirmeier, Jens Neuhalfen, Ingo Korb, Olaf Spinczyk, Michael Engel, TU Dortmund)

- Exploiting Total Order Multicast in Weakly Consistent Transactional Caches (Pedro Ruivo, Maria Couceiro, Paolo Romano, Luis Rodrigues, GSD INESC-ID Lisboa)

- COMeT: Continuous Online Memory Test (Musfiq Rahman, Bruce Childers, Sangyeun Cho, University of Pittsburgh)

4:30pm-5:30pm

Panel:  The Many Levels of Fault Management
  Session Chair:  Lorraine Fesq

  Panelists:

    Kymie Tan, JPL Cyber-Security

    Stephen Johnson, UCCS, General Editor for "System Health Management: with Aerospace Applications"

    Laura Pullum, Oak Ridge National Laboratory, Senior Research Scientist

    Ying Chin (Bob) Yeh, Boeing, Technical Fellow

6pm-7pm

Reception

 


 

 

Tuesday, December 13, 2011

Time

Event

8am-9am

Continental Breakfast

9am-10am

Keynote address - Brian K. Muirhead
Chief Engineer at NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory
 "Space Exploration Challenges for Fault and Health Management"

10am-10:30am

Break

10:30am-12pm

Session 5:  Safety
  Session Chair:  Bob Yeh

- Efficient Task Allocation to FPGAs in the Safety Critical Domain (Philippa Conmy, Iain Bate, University of York)

- Dependability Enhancement of Reactor Containment in Safety Critical Nuclear Power Plants (Chi-Shiang Cho, National Taiwan University; Wei-Ho Chung, Academia Sinica; Deyun Gao, Hongke Zhang, Beijing Jiaotong University; Sy-Yen Kuo, National Taiwan University)

- Dependability Improvement for Critical Digital Systems (Herbert Hecht, SoHaR Incorporated)

Session IND:  Industry Presentations
  Session Chair:  Jianhui Jiang

- A Calculation Method of Safety Integrity Level for IEC 61508 Conformity Software (Takaji Fujiwara, SRATECH Laboratory Inc.; Mitsuhiro Kimura, Hosei University; Yoshinobu Satoh, Tokyo University of Marine Science and Technology; Shigeru Yamada, Tottori University)

- Automatic Robustness Assessment of DDS-Compliant Middleware (Aniello Napolitano, SESM Scarl; Antonio Bovenzi, Universitˆ degli Studi di Napoli, Federico II; Gabriella Carrozza, SESM Scarl; Christian Esposito, Universitˆ degli Studi di Napoli, Federico II)

- Failure Analysis of a Complex Learning Framework Incorporating Multi-Modal and Semi-Supervised Learning (Laura Pullum, Christopher Symons, Oak Ridge National Laboratory)

- Malware Profiler Based on Innovative Behavior-Awareness Technique (Shih-Yao Dai, Institute for Information Industry; Fyodor Yarochkin, National Taiwan University; Ming-Wei Wu, Yennun Huang, Academia Sinica; Sy-Yen Kuo, National Taiwan University)

- Access Control of Web and Java Based Applications (Kam Tso, Michael Pajevski, Bryan Johnson, Jet Propulsion Laboratory)

12pm-1:30pm

Lunch (handled individually by attendees)

2pm-4pm

JPL tour

6pm-7pm

Banquet open bar

7pm-8pm

Banquet dinner

 


 

 

Wednesday, December 14, 2011

Time

Event

8am-8:30am

Continental Breakfast

8:30am-10am

Session 6:  Detection and Recovery
  Session Chair:  Tomohiro Yoneda

- Numerical Defect Correction as an Algorithm-Based Fault Tolerance Technique for Iterative Solvers (Fabian Oboril, Mehdi Tahoori, Vincent Heuveline, Dimitar Lukarski, Jan-Philipp Weiss, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)

- Bio-inspired Error Detection for Complex Systems (Martin Drozda, Leibniz University of Hannover; Iain Bate, Jon Timmis, University of York)

- Self-Checking Components for Dependable Interactive Cockpits using Formal Description Techniques (Adrienne Tankeu Choitat, Philippe Palanque, IRIT; Jean-Charles Fabre, LAAS; David Navarre, IRIT; Yannick Deleris, Airbus)

Session 7:  Security
  Session Chair:  Ann Tai

- Characterizing Attackers and Attacks: An Empirical Study (Gabriel Salles-Loustau, ENSI Bourges; Robin Berthier, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign; Etienne Collange, ENSEEIHT; Bertrand Sobesto, Michel Cukier, University of Maryland)

- Specification-based Intrusion Detection for Advanced Metering Infrastructures (Robin Berthier, William Sanders, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)

- A Clustering Approach for Web Vulnerabilities Detection (Rim Akrout, Mohamed Kaaniche, Vincent Nicomette, Eric Alata, Anthony Dessiatnikoff, LAAS-CNRS)

10am-10:30am

Break

10:30am-12:30pm

Session 8:  Virtualization and Analysis of Systems
  Session Chair:  Xiaoqing Wen

- Workload Adaptive Checkpoint Scheduling of Virtual Machine Replication (Balazs Gerofi, Yutaka Ishikawa, The University Of Tokyo)

- Resilient Virtual Clusters (Michael Le, Israel Hsu, Yuval Tamir, UCLA)

- Recovery from Failures due to Mandelbugs in IT Systems (Kishor Trivedi, Duke University; Rajesh Mansharamani, Software Performance Group; Dong Seong Kim, Duke University; Michael Grottke, University of Erlangen-Nuremberg; Manoj Nambiar, Tata Consultancy Services)

- Trend Analyses of Accidents and dependability improvement in Financial Information Systems (Koichi Bando, Kenji Tanaka, University of Electro-Communications)

Session 9:  Processors and Hardware
  Session Chair:  Myron Hecht

- Layered Diagnosis and Clock-Rate Correction for the TTEthernet Clock Synchronization Protocol

- A Self-Stabilizing Synchronization Protocol For Arbitrary Digraphs (Wilfried Steiner, TTTech Computertechnik AG; Bruno Dutertre, SRI International)

- Area-Per-Yield and Defect Level of Cascaded TMR for Pipelined Processors (Masayuki Arai, Kazuhiko Iwasaki, Tokyo Metropolitan University)